OHGC Association

OHGC Association


8 Inch Cup Tournament 2008

November 8 and 9, marked the date for Olde Homestead's 2nd annual 8-Inch Cup Tournament.  It was a successful event that consisted of 36 holes over two days and was a 4-person scramble.

Saturday (Day 1) will consist of:

8:30 A.M. - Coffee and donuts
9:00 A.M. - Registration and tee gifts given
10:00 A.M. - Shotgun start
  • 18 holes
  • 4 person scramble
  • Teams of 4 paired up with another 4 man team
  • Skins
  • Pot of Gold
  • Lunch: non-alcoholic beverage and hot dog will be served at the turn
3:30 P.M. - Dinner served at the Potato Cellar
  • Chicken and Ribs
  • Broccoli Salad
  • Potato Salad
  • Dinner Rolls
  • Coffee Station, Iced Tea and Water, and cash bar will be available at dinner
8-Inch Cup Tournament Round 1 and Round 2
Final Scores


Score Day1 / Day2Team CaptainScore Day1 / Day2Team Captain
52/57=109Fudge59/64=123Ferlino
53/59=112Flowerdew59/61=120Cless
54/58=112Fischl59/67=122Licini
55/60=115McIlhaney59/60=119Postupack
56/62=118Brodhead59/63=122Dayton
57/59=116Ashner59/66=125King
57/54=111Suplick59/64=123Rau
 58/61=119 Trimble 59/64=123 Amo
58/62=120 Groves 59/60=119 Creamer
59/74=133 O'Connell 59/62=121 Vrable
59/57=116 Hauze 59/68=127 Wampole
59/63=122 France 59/63=122 Coccetti
59/63=122 Raneri 59/71=130 Destefon
59/64=123 Pappentick 59/63=122 Thorne
59/65=124 Zeigler 59/59=118 Wooleyhand
59/63=122 Nauss 59/62=121 Keating
59/62=121 Hensinger 59/69=128 Hromisin

Sunday (Day 2) will consist of:

8:30 A.M. - Coffee and donuts
9:00 A.M. - Registration and tee gifts given
10:00 - Shotgun start
  • New pairings
  • 18 holes with harder pin positions
  • 4 person scramble
  • Teams of 4 paired up with another 4 man team
  • Skins
  • Pot of Gold
  • Lunch: non-alcoholic beverage and hot dog will be served at the turn
3:30 P.M. - Early dinner and awards ceremony at the Potato Cellar
  • Tossed Garden Salad
  • Carving Station: Prime Rib and Ham
  • Roasted Potatoes
  • Green Beans
  • Dinner Rolls
  • Coffee Station, Iced Tea and Water, and Cash Bar will be available at dinner
The price of the tournament included cart and GPS, tee gifts, food, and prizes.  Tee gifts were given for both days for each player which included a round of golf.  Also we gave away over $4,000 in prizes to the top four placed teams of the event which included:
  • 1st Place: Set of Titleist AP2 Irons 4-PW
  • 2nd Place: Scotty Cameron Studio Select Putter
  • 3rd Place: Titleist X86 Embroidered Stand Bag
  • 4th Place: 2 Dozen Titleist Pro V1 Golf Balls
After hearing your comments and suggestions from 2007's 8-inch we also made a few changes including:
  • We had actual 8-inch cups at each hole
  • Pin position was different and harder on the second day
  • Pairings were determined on Day 1 and on Day 2
  • Pot of Gold
  • We also gave out three prizes to random teams who placed lower than the top four
Keep checking our website for further details of the 2009 8-Inch Cup Tournament!

For more information and any questions regarding this event please contact Justin Smith at 610.298.4653 or  email at justin@oldehomesteadgolfclub.com.

Ryder Cup 2008

Olde Homestead is hosting its first Ryder Cup tournament. The tournament will be divided into two, 20-person teams and players must have a USGA handicap.


Team Captains
TBA (Blue Team)
TBA (Red Team)
X Handicap
X Handicap
Plays eighty plus rounds a year at courses all over the country. He is looking for players of all ability levels to build a team.
An avid golfer who plays ten plus tournaments a year and runs three tournaments himself. He is looking to build a team of players with a variety of handicaps or who are interested in winning.

Saturday (Day 1) will consist of:

5:45 A.M. - Coffee and donuts

6:00 A.M. - Registration

6:18-7:39 A.M. - Tee times: Match #1-10
  • Each captain will split their team into ten, two-man teams and each blue, two-man team will play against an equal red, two-man team
  • 18 holes will be played
  • Holes 1-9: Better Ball
  • Holes 10-18: Alternating Shots
11:15-12:36 Tee times: Match #1-10
  • 9 holes will be played
  • Holes 19-27: Scramble
1:40 P.M. - Lunch served on Clubhouse deck after 27 holes consisting of:
  • Hot Wings
  • BBQ Pork Rib lets
  • Assorted Cheeses and Crackers
  • Fresh Fruit
  • Keg of Birch Beer
Scoring
  • A point will be awarded for each 9-hole match, which will go to the Red or Blue team's total score
  • A total of 30 points will be awarded on Day 1
Sunday (Day 2) will consist of:

11:30 A.M. - Registration

12:00-1:21 P.M. Tee times: Match #1-20
  • 18 holes will be played
  • Individual handicapped match play, picked by captains
  • The winning team on Saturday, will get to pick their first player of the first match Sunday with the losing team picking who will play against that person for the first match. We will then rotate and the losing team on Saturday will pick the first player of the second match with the winning team picking the person who will play against that player.
6:15 P.M. - Dinner will be served after the 18 holes on the Clubhouse deck consisting of:
  • Tossed Garden Salad
  • Meatball Sandwiches with Marinara
  • Sausage Sandwiches with Peppers and Onions
  • Potato Salad
  • Macaroni Salad
6:45 P.M. - Awards and presentations will be announced

Scoring
  • A total of 20 points will be awarded on Sunday
  • Saturdays and Sundays total points will be added together to determine the winning team.
The fee for this tournament is $200 per golfer which includes greens fee and cart fees for both days, prizes, a collared shirt based on team color, and food.

May the best team win!

Red TeamHandicap
Blue Team Handicap
(Captain)


(Captain)

Player 2
Player 3
Player 4
Player 5
Player 6
Player 7
Player 8
Player 9
Player 10
Player 11
Player 12
Player 13
Player 14
Player 15
Player 16
Player 17
Player 18
Player 19
Player 20


Player 2
Player 3
Player 4
Player 5
Player 6
Player 7
Player 8
Player 9
Player 10
Player 11
Player 12
Player 13
Player 14
Player 15
Player 16
Player 17
Player 18
Player 19
Player 20


Club Championship 2008

Our annual Club Championship was held on Saturday July 12 and the 13. Look at the 2008 Club Championship results below!

Saturday (Day 1) consist of:

10:45 A.M. - Registration

11:15 A.M. - Tee times begin
  • Stroke play format, USGA rules govern all play except local rules.
  • Playing 18 holes
  • All participants will be playing from the Pioneer/Blue tees
  • All Women's Flights will be played from the Frontiersmen/Green tees
2008 Club Championship Scores: Round 1

Low GrossScore
1. Zimmerman84
1. Thompson84
3. Heller85
4. Mosebach87
5. McGinnis88
6. Bub92

1st Flight (Net)
2nd Flight (Net)
1. Mosebach721. Hartman75/94
2. Heller
731. Shankle75/97
2. McGinnis73 3. Schneck76/93
4. Thomspson764. Postupack77/93
5. Zimmerman 805. Lazo80/93
5. Bub805. Ferris 80/111


7. Green
85/99

Sunday (Day 2) consist of:

11:15 A.M.- Tee times begin
  • Stroke play format, USGA rules govern all play except local rules
  • Playing 18 holes
  • The Championship flight will be playing from the Trailblazer/Maroon tees
  • All other participants will be teeing off from the Pioneer/Blue tees
  • All Women's Flights will be played from the Frontiersman/Green tees
5:30 P.M. - Awards and dinner

The Menu Includes:
  • Mediterranean Bruschetta
  • Salad with Fresh Romaine Lettuce, Dried Cherries, Brie, and Sugared Walnuts, tossed in a Sweet and Sour Dressing
  • French Onion Soup
  • Choice of Prime Rib, Stuffed Salmon, and Mojito Glazed Chicken
  • Sides of Garlic Mashed Red Potatoes, Steamed Baby Carrots and Cottage Cheese Rolls
  • Custard and Fruit Parfait
  • The dinner includes non-alcoholic beverages in the cost of the meal and alcoholic beverages will be available for purchase.
The fee is $155 per person which includes the cart and green fees for the two rounds, range balls, GPS, prizes and dinner at the Awards Ceremony. All guests are welcomed to the Awards Ceremony, with a fee of $30 per plate if eating.

2008 Club Championship Final Scores
Low Gross
1. Craig Heller - 2008 Club Champion!167
2. Mark Thompson168
3. Barry Mosebach 176
4. Vince McGinnis 179
5. Sam Bub183
6. Ed ZimmermanDNF

1st Flight (Net)
Second Flight (Net)
1. Craig Heller 1431. Cal Shankle - 2nd Flight Champion
140
2. Barry Mosebach - 1st Flight Champion
146
2. Gary Schneck 150
3. Vince McGinnis149
3. Justin Ferris153
4. Mark Thompson152
3. Dirk Postupack153
5. Sam Bub159
5. Nick Lazo156
6. Ed ZimmermanDNF
6. Jim Hartman 167


7. Dave Green170

Keep checking back for 2009 Club Championship details!